back to CAH | ratville times | rat haus | Index | Search | tree
[…] 179. 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(2) (1994).

  180. USA Patriot Act § 204, 115 Stat. at 283.

  181. See Wilson v. Arkansas, 514 U.S. 927, 932 n.2 (1995) (applying the common law knock and announce principle to its Fourth Amendment reasonableness inquiry and noting that this ancient standard dates back to the Magna Carta); Richards v. Wisconsin, 520 U.S. 385, 396 (1997) (holding that not even a felony drug search creates an exception to the knock and announce requirement).

  182. Wilson, 514 U.S. at 936-37.

  183. See 18 U.S.C. § 3109 (1995) (providing that "the officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance. . . .").